Surface Water Withdrawal Exclusion in Jeopardy
[…] The Aggregate Producers and the Agricultural Producers were not invited to participate.

After reviewing the meeting agendas, and minutes, and through discussions with attendees, it becomes clear that VDEQ is attempting to require permits for many if not all of the grandfathered withdrawers, where VDEQ states their authority is provided in 9VAC25-210-50.A where the law states in part: “Except in compliance with a VWP permit unless the activity is otherwise exempted or excluded, no person shall …withdraw surface water…” “Va. Code § 62.1-44.15:22(B) limits the pertinent exemption from VWP permitting requirements to “any water withdrawal in existence on July 1, 1989; however, a permit shall be required if a new § 401 certification is required to increase a withdrawal….” 9VAC25-210-310.A. similarly exempts “any surface water withdrawal inexistence on July 1, 1989; however a permit shall be required if a new § 401 certification is required to increase a withdrawal…” “Surface water withdrawal” is defined in 9VAC25-210-300 as “a removal or diversion of surface